Click the Session You Want to Visit

Glenn Stockwell (Waseda University, Japan), Day 1, 11:10-12:00

“Shifting Paradigms in English Language Teaching in a Time of Change”

Art Graesser (Univ. of Memphis), Day 1, 13:00-13:50

“Learning through Conversations with Humans and Computer Agents”

William O’Grady (Univ. of Hawaii), Day 1, 17:00-17:50

“Toward an Understanding of Transfer: The Case of English and Korean”

Curtis J. Bonk (Indiana Univ.), Day 2, 10:40-11:30

“Blend but Don’t Break: Innovative Strategies for Nurturing ELL Engagement and Success Online”

David Block (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain), Day 2, 16:10-17:00

“English-medium instruction in higher education as a multi-layered phenomenon”

Maiko Tsuchiya (Fukuoka Institute of Technology), Day 3, 10:40-11:30

“Effective Practices for Raising Students’ Self-regulated Learning in English Classes”

Nicole Ziegler (Univ. of Hawaii), Day 3, 16:10-17:00

“Technology-Mediated TBLT: Insights for a Post-Covid 19 Classroom”

Jayoung Song (Penn. State Univ.), Day 1, 13:50-14:40

“Technology for Accessibility and Diversity in the Language Classroom: Virtual Reality, Augmented Reality, and Telecollaboration”

Haekyoung Lee (Gongju Nat’l Univ. of Education), Day 1, 13:50-14:40

“Global Citizenship Practice Design Based on Primary English Textbook”

Tatiana A. Lupacheva & Yulia S. Grigoreva (Far Eastern Federal Univ., Russia), Day 2, 11:30-12:10

“A Tale of Two Realms: What the Future Holds for ELT”

Hyungji Jang (Sunmoon Univ.), Day 2, 11:30-12:10

“인공지능 Chatbot 기반의 ESP 수업 연구”

Hiromi Murakami (Kansai Gaida College, Japan), Day 3, 11:30-12:10

“Building up the 21st-Century Skills in English Class: Combing Career Education with English Education for College Students”

Taehee Choi (Education Univ. of Hong Kong), Day 3, 11:30-12:10

“Crisis-proof Teacher Education: Emerging lessons”

Bo-Ram Suh (Seoul Nat’l Univ.), Day 3, 11:30-12:10

“Interaction in Video-Based Telecollaboration, Type of Assessment Task, and L2 Learning: A Curricular Approach”

Day 1: Special Evening Session by British Council (19:00-21:00)
Day 2: Special Evening Session by U.S. Embassy in Korea (19:00-21:00)
Day 3: Special Morning Session by Curtis J. Bonk (Supported by U.S. Embassy in Korea) (10::40-11:30)